Latest News

AZCOPS Endorsements 2016

Azcops-Slider-Image-Template

Dear AZCOPS Memebers,

It’s almost time to vote for the legislators who create state laws and approve the state budget.  Below  you will find a list of state legislative candidates that were endorsed by AZCOPS.  

All of the endorsed candidates completed a seven question questionnaire and committed to support legislation that are priorities for AZCOPS – 

1) Brady List Reform and 

2) Industrial Commission & Workers Compensation Reform (related to level one exposure bites, sticks with pin or needle; and exposure to mucus membranes – eyes nose mouth open cuts or abrasions).

All qualified candidates were contacted with the letter below. Many candidates refused to participate or failed to submit the questionnaire.

The primary election is Tuesday August 30. Please be sure if you are voting by mail that you send the ballot with plenty of time to arrive and be counted. If you have any doubts deliver your ballot to the polling place on the day of the election.

The general election is Tuesday November 8, and we’ll have a new list of endorsed candidates by October 8, 2016.

Thank you for supporting AZCOPS and stay safe!

David Caballero

AZCOPS President

 

Endorsement Criteria 

Each person considered for AZCOPS Endorsement was asked to fill out and send back their answers to our questionnaire. View the questionnaire here

 

2016 Endorsements

After great discussion and deliberation, we have decided the following persons/parties are deserving of the support of our organization:

North

KAREN  FANN
State Senator – District No. 1 – Republican – Prescott
http://electkarenfann.com/#xl_xr_page_index                                                                                                                               

NIKKI CHECK BAGLEY
State Senator – District No. 6 –    Democratic – Clarkdale  
http://www.nikkiforazsenate.com/

ALEX MARTINEZ
State Representative – District No. 6 – Democratic – Flagstaff      

BOB THORPE
State Representative – District No. 6 – Republican – Flagstaff       
http://www.thorpe4az.com/

South

ANDREA DALESSANDRO
State Senator – District No. 2 – Democratic – Green Valley
http://dalessandroforaz.com/

SHELLEY KAIS
State Senator – District No. 2 – Republican – Green Valley
http://kais4az.com/about-shelley/

DANIEL HERNANDEZ
State Representative – District No. 2 – Democratic – Tucson         
http://www.danielforarizona.org/                                                                                                                          

OLIVIA  CAJERO BEDFORD
State Senator – District No. 3 –Democratic – Tucson         
http://www.senatoroliviacajerobedford.com/

BARBARA MCGUIRE
State Senator – District No. 8 – Democratic – Kearny        
http://www.senatormcguire.com/

MATT KOPEC
State Representative – District No. 9 – Democratic – Tucson
https://kopecforarizona.wordpress.com/

DAVID   BRADLEY
State Senator – District No. 10 – Democratic – Tucson      
http://bradleyforarizona.com/

KIRSTEN ENGEL
State Representative – District No. 10 – Democratic – Tucson       
http://www.engelforarizona.com/about

COURTNEY FROGGE
State Representative – District No. 10 – Democratic – Tucson               
http://www.froggeforhouse.com/

STEFANIE MACH
State Representative – District No. 10 – Democratic –  Tucson               
http://www.stefaniemach.com/

MARK FINCHEM
State Representative – District No. 11 – Republican – Oro Valley               
http://votefinchem.com/

East

GAIL GRIFFIN  
State Senator – District No. 14 – Republican – Hereford   
http://www.gailgriffin4senate.com/

John Drew
State Representative – District No. 14 – Republican – Safford       
http://www.drewjohn.com/home.html

West

CHARLENE R. FERNANDEZ
State Representative – District No. 4 – Democratic – Yuma            
http://www.charleneforarizona.com/

RON GOULD
State Senator – District No. 5 – Republican – Lake Havasu City      
http://www.rongould.com/

DON SHOOTER
State Representative – District No. 13 – Republican – Yuma          
http://donshooter.com/

Central

SHARON STINARD                                                                          
State Representative – District No. 16 – Democratic – Apache Junction
https://stinardforhouse.wordpress.com/arizona-legislative-district-16/

JOHN FILLMORE
State Representative – District No. 16 – Republican – Apache Junction    
http://www.johnfillmore.com/

STEVE WEICHERT                                                                                             
State Senator – District No. 17 – Democratic – Chandler  
http://www.weichertforaz.com/

STEVE YARBROUGH       
State Senator – District No. 17 – Republican – Chandler   
http://www.yarbroughsenate.com/

JENNIFER PAWLIK
State Representative – District No. 17 – Democratic – Chandler
http://jenniferpawlik.nationbuilder.com/

SEAN BOWIE
State Senator – District No. 18 – Democratic – Phoenix    
http://www.seanbowieforaz.com/

FRANK SCHMUCK
State Senator – District No. 18 – Republican – Tempe       
http://www.teamschmuck.com/

DENISE EPSTEIN
State Representative – District No. 18 – Democratic – Tempe       
http://www.mitziepstein.com/

DOUG QUELLAND
State Senator – District No. 20 – Independent     

ANTHONY KERN              
State Representative – District No. 20 – Republican – Glendale    
http://www.votekern.com/

MICHAEL MUSCATO
State Senator – District No. 22 – Democratic – Peoria       
http://www.muscato4azsenate2016.com/

TAMMY  CAPUTI
State Representative – District No. 23 – Democratic – Scottsdale
http://caputiforazhouse.com/

LELA ALSTON
State Representative – District No. 24 – Democratic – Phoenix    
http://www.lelaalstonaz.com/

KEN CLARK
State Representative – District No. 24 – Democratic – Phoenix    
http://www.kenclarkforaz.org/

KELLI BUTLER
State Representative – District No. 28 – Democratic – Paradise Valley      
http://www.kellibutleraz.com/

MARY HAMWAY
State Representative – District No. 28 – Republican – Paradise Valley       
http://www.maryhamway.com/

MARIA  SYMS
State Representative – District No. 28 – Republican – Paradise Valley       
http://symsforaz.com/

MARTÍN QUEZADA
State Senator – District No. 29 – Democratic – Phoenix    
http://www.martinquezada.com/

RICHARD C. ANDRADE
State Representative – District No. 29  – Democratic – Glendale   
http://www.richandrade.com/

JONATHAN LARKIN
State Representative – District No. 30 – Democratic – Glendale   
http://larkinforarizona.com/

RAY MARTINEZ
State Representative – District No. 30 – Democratic – Phoenix    
http://www.martinezforaz.com/

Comments are closed.

Scroll To Top
Main menu